Get started9 Brackenlea Fold is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £175,000 in April 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 9 Brackenlea Fold.
Extension: Two storey
Two Storey Extension Including Front Dormer To Side Of Dwelling
9 Brackenlea Fold has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Brackenlea Fold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

29 April 2025Most recent
£175,000
+25.0%over 17 years20 June 2007
£140,000
+17.6%over 1 year14 October 2005
£119,000
+36.8%over 2 years16 May 2003
£87,000
+81.3%over 4 years17 December 1998
£48,000
+20.3%over 3 years30 November 1995
£39,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7GG: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OL12 7DD
Redfearn Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.