Get started19 Brackenlea Fold is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 45.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 19 Brackenlea Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 April 2019Most recent
£135,000
+15.4%over 6 years23 August 2012
£117,000
-6.4%over 5 years20 July 2007
£124,950
+71.2%over 5 years23 May 2002
£73,000
+62.2%over 6 years20 December 1995
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7GG: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OL12 7DD
Redfearn Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.