Get started4 Brackenlea Fold is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £215,000. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Price for 4 Brackenlea Fold has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
4 Brackenlea Fold outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,162
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£215,000
+33.5%over 4 years17 February 2021
£161,000
+34.2%over 6 years11 July 2014
£120,000
+144.9%over 15 years14 August 1998
£49,000
+22.5%over 2 years25 April 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7GG: £207,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OL12 7UJ
Redfearn Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.