Get started7 Brackenlea Fold is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 131.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Brackenlea Fold has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 7 Brackenlea Fold runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2025Most recent
£220,000
+6.3%over 3 years24 June 2022
£207,000
+66.9%over 3 years6 July 2018
£124,000
+28.5%over 6 years27 April 2012
£96,500
+58.2%over 10 years22 February 2002
£61,000
+5.2%over 11 months6 April 2001
£58,000
+26.1%over 5 years1 September 1995
£45,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7GG: £175,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OL12 7DD
Redfearn Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.