Get started1 Coppingford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 173.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £322,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Coppingford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
1 Coppingford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,128
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£322,000
-0.9%over 2 years5 September 2023
£325,000
+69.3%over 16 years16 February 2007
£192,000
+115.7%over 5 years8 June 2001
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7PR: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL12 7GH
Redfearn Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.