Get started1 Baitings Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7UG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in August 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 140.5% above the 2002 sale of £173,000. At 113 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Baitings Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2023
1 Baitings Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Baitings Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

30 August 2002Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7UG: £285,000 (2025–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL12 7PW
White Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Whittaker Moss Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB