Get started25 Brackenlea Fold is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £237,000.
25 Brackenlea Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 25 Brackenlea Fold was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
25 Brackenlea Fold outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,386
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£237,000
+58.0%over 5 years17 August 2018
£150,000
+6.4%over 2 years29 September 2015
£141,000
+2.2%over 9 years23 August 2006
£137,950
+38.0%over 2 years12 September 2003
£100,000
+25.0%over 10 months22 November 2002
£80,000
+57.7%over 7 years16 November 1995
£50,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7GG: £207,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OL12 7AR
Redfearn Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.