Get started15 Brackenlea Fold is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 25.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Brackenlea Fold has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£175,000
+41.1%over 16 years27 July 2005
£124,000
+135.1%over 5 years2 November 1999
£52,750
+21.3%over 4 years6 October 1995
£43,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7GG: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OL12 7DD
Redfearn Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.