Get started3 Brackenlea Fold is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 63.3% above the 2018 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Brackenlea Fold has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
3 Brackenlea Fold outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2018Most recent
£120,000
29 July 2016
£120,000
+5.3%over 3 years1 August 2012
£114,000
+6.0%over 7 years29 October 2004
£107,500
+15.0%over 7 months19 March 2004
£93,500
+94.8%over 5 years11 December 1998
£48,000
+6.7%over 2 years21 December 1995
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7GG: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OL12 7DD
Redfearn Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.