Get started10 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 91 m² this is the 9th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £558,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Roof extension over existing rear outrigger, 1no. front and 1no. rear dormers, and 1no. rooflight to front roofslope
10 Ash Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£558,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
10 Ash Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,132
Street avg £8,432
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricklewood Broadway / The Crown Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, including 2 no. skylights
20 September 2022Most recent
£558,000
+39.5%over 5 years3 August 2017
£400,000
+32.2%over 4 years1 February 2013
£302,500
+31.0%over 6 years19 January 2007
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3LL: £700,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NW2 3XE
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampstead School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.