Get started1 Somali Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW2 3RN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 104 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 78–205 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 13 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Today's modelled estimate of £975,000 is 21.1% below the 2014 sale of £1,235,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,103/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion with hip to gable roof extension and rear dormer
1 Somali Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£975,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Somali Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,875
Street avg £7,750
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of full-width single storey ground floor rear extension (Use Class C3).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 December 2014Most recent
£1,235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3RN: £700,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NW2 3TR
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampstead School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB