Get started16 Ash Grove is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW2 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 649 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 60 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 52.2% below the 2024 sale of £735,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,132/sq ft) was about 138.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 60 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £735,000 in April 2024.
16 Ash Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2019
16 Ash Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to ground floor flat
16 Ash Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 26 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 16 Ash Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,850
Street avg £7,592
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricklewood Broadway / The Crown Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£735,000
-5.2%5 April 2024
£775,000
+400.0%over 14 years6 June 2009
£155,000
+416.7%over 11 years20 February 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3LL: £575,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampstead School. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.