Get started1 Keyes Road is an end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW2 3XB). It has a recorded floor area of 14 m² (around 151 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 14 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (14–259 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 73.4% below the 2022 sale of £1,125,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£7,465/sq ft) was about 2831.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 14 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £1,125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Keyes Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Keyes Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£80,357
Street avg £5,380
Floor Area
14 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skardu Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£1,125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 3XB: £1,900,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Anson Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB