Get started14 Fields Park Road is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 44.5% above the 2016 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Fields Park Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
Price for 14 Fields Park Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 20 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 20 years.
14 Fields Park Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Civic Centre Top Car Park — bus stop.
26 February 2016Most recent
£308,000
+7.7%over 2 years24 May 2013
£286,000
+33.0%over 10 years27 September 2002
£215,000
+54.7%over 1 year14 December 2000
£139,000
+33.7%over 2 years17 July 1998
£104,000
+511.8%over 1 year2 August 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BA: £420,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.