Get started2 Fields Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 17.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Fields Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
2 Fields Park Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Fields Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £1,675
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 217 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Civic Centre Top Car Park — bus stop.
21 August 2019Most recent
£350,000
+26.8%over 5 years11 April 2014
£276,000
+114.8%over 15 years3 July 1998
£128,500
+78.5%over 1 year20 December 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BA: £420,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
NP20 5QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.