Get started7 Fields Park Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £470,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Fields Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 7 Fields Park Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
7 Fields Park Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £1,631
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Civic Centre Top Car Park — bus stop.
23 November 2021Most recent
£470,000
+44.6%over 12 years5 June 2009
£325,000
+208.1%over 13 years31 January 1996
£105,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BA: £350,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.