Get started1 Ash Tree View is a detached house in Newport (NP20 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 40.9% above the 2015 sale price.
1 Ash Tree View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
1 Ash Tree View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£329,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Ash Tree View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree View — bus stop.
27 March 2015Most recent
£329,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BX: £320,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 9 years