Get started23 Ash Tree View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 15.2% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £262,150 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Ash Tree View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 6 years.
£262,150
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 23 Ash Tree View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree View — bus stop.
28 May 2021Most recent
£262,150
+21.9%over 6 years19 December 2014
£214,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BX: £340,000 (2022–2020).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
NP20 5PW