Get started17 Churchmead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 24.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2023
17 Churchmead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,335
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bassaleg Comprehensive School — bus stop.
20 November 2019Most recent
£212,500
+32.8%over 5 years3 June 2014
£160,000
+190.9%over 18 years10 November 1995
£55,000
-10.6%8 September 1995
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NA: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.