Get started26 Churchmead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £250,000.
26 Churchmead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
26 Churchmead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bassaleg Comprehensive School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2025Most recent
£250,000
+66.7%over 12 years22 February 2013
£150,000
-3.2%over 2 years27 January 2011
£155,000
+50.6%over 7 years21 February 2003
£102,950
+83.8%over 7 years8 December 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NA: £276,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP10 8HB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.