Get started30 Churchmead is a mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 31.2% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £186,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
30 Churchmead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bassaleg Comprehensive School — bus stop.
22 December 2020Most recent
£186,000
+11.4%over 3 years30 June 2017
£167,000
-4.0%over 10 years7 February 2007
£174,000
+12.3%over 2 years21 May 2004
£155,000
+22.5%over 10 months25 July 2003
£126,500
+38.3%over 1 year16 May 2002
£91,500
+34.6%over 4 years18 December 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NA: £276,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.