Get started39 Churchmead is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £276,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2026
39 Churchmead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
39 Churchmead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £2,162
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bassaleg Comprehensive School — bus stop.
27 October 2023Most recent
£276,000
+36.3%over 3 years24 July 2020
£202,500
+14.1%over 3 years5 August 2016
£177,500
+127.7%over 16 years10 December 1999
£77,950
+14.6%over 1 year9 April 1998
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8NA: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP10 8SJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.