Get started8 Christie Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 43% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2025
8 Christie Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Christie Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boardman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

16 September 2015Most recent
£237,000
+254.0%over 19 years22 March 1996
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7EL: £332,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB