Get started1 Braithwaite Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 25.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 127.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £381,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Braithwaite Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£381,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Braithwaite Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£381,000
+19.1%over 2 years17 June 2016
£320,000
+28.0%over 3 years14 June 2013
£250,000
+117.4%over 14 years3 July 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7JS: £305,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.1 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.