Get started3 Braithwaite Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 51.7% above the 2015 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Erection of decking and balustrade to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 3 Braithwaite Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2015Most recent
£174,000
+25.2%over 9 years19 June 2006
£139,000
+117.2%over 6 years26 August 1999
£64,000
+12.3%over 1 year31 October 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7JS: £325,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 7NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.