Get started4 Braithwaite Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £305,000.
4 Braithwaite Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
4 Braithwaite Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2023Most recent
£305,000
+103.3%over 12 years20 December 2010
£150,000
+9.1%over 7 years7 March 2003
£137,500
+44.0%over 2 years28 July 2000
£95,500
+41.5%over 2 years28 November 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7JS: £325,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 7NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.