Get started24 Braithwaite Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 131.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £325,000.
24 Braithwaite Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 24 Braithwaite Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

31 October 2025Most recent
£325,000
+53.3%over 18 years25 July 2007
£212,000
+123.2%over 8 years9 April 1999
£95,000
+120.9%over 9 months26 June 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7JS: £305,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.1 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.