Get started1 Broom Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2219 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 18.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 206 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 5 EPCs).
1 Broom Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2020
1 Broom Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
1 Broom Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

30 May 2018Most recent
£425,000
+49.1%over 7 years20 December 2010
£285,000
+54.1%over 9 years10 December 2001
£185,000
+9.5%over 1 year7 November 2000
£169,000
+10.8%over 1 year18 June 1999
£152,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RB: £375,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.