Get started12 Broom Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 183.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (163 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £375,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2025
12 Broom Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 12 Broom Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,788
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

30 May 2024Most recent
£375,000
+23.0%over 7 years5 January 2017
£305,000
+158.5%over 16 years31 March 2000
£117,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RB: £375,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.