Get started7 Broom Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 126.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £475,000 in September 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
7 Broom Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Raising of roof with new dormer to rear and 3 no. roof lights to front
Latest sale on 7 Broom Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 7 Broom Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,914
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Raising of roof to include dormer to rear and 5 no. rooflights
5 September 2025Most recent
£475,000
+66.7%over 18 years6 July 2007
£285,000
+9.6%over 3 years3 June 2004
£260,000
+23.8%over 1 year2 August 2002
£210,000
+23.5%over 2 years28 June 2000
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RB: £375,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NN15 7JS
Closest school
0.3 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.