Get started2 Christie Way is an end-of-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 115.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £205,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Christie Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 19 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
2 Christie Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boardman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£205,000
+73.0%over 11 years20 April 2012
£118,500
+1.3%over 1 year9 July 2010
£117,000
-6.4%over 2 years13 July 2007
£125,000
+8.7%over 2 years13 August 2004
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7EL: £347,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.