Get started15 Christie Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £392,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Christie Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 15 Christie Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,063
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boardman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2022Most recent
£392,000
+42.5%over 2 years24 July 2020
£275,000
+17.1%over 4 years23 November 2015
£234,750
+44.9%over 12 years4 July 2003
£162,000
+136.7%over 7 years10 May 1996
£68,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7EL: £332,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NN15 7RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.