Get started21 Parthenon Close is a semi-detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7SX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 26.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Parthenon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2019Most recent
£145,000
+57.6%over 4 years29 December 2014
£92,000
+15.1%over 11 years14 April 2003
£79,950
+33.6%over 1 year28 June 2001
£59,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7SX: £195,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG19 7HJ
Old Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.