Get started1 Deansgate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 673 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 74.7% above the 2012 sale of £95,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
1 Deansgate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2022
A recent planning application at 1 Deansgate was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of new retaining walls to allow areas of the garden to be built up and the garden levelled. Installation of fences on top of the new retaining walls and creation of lower level area for additional secure off street parking or caravan storage, new 1.8m gates proposed to parking area.
1 Deansgate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 3 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 1 Deansgate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newboundmill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

11 May 2012Most recent
£95,000
+4.4%over 2 years8 June 2009
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7QW: £195,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG19 7HJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB