Get started1 Cardale Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 26.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
1 Cardale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 1 Cardale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,520
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£193,000
+106.4%over 16 years4 July 2003
£93,500
+58.5%over 1 year25 October 2001
£59,000
+42.2%over 3 years20 March 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7RW: £201,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG19 7RG
Woburn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Farmilo Primary School and Nursery. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.