Get started1 Cator Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Cator Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
1 Cator Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£222,500
+60.6%over 5 years21 August 2017
£138,500
+15.4%over 4 years26 July 2013
£120,000
-7.7%over 7 years20 September 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7RH: £155,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG19 7HJ
Radmanthwaite Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Farmilo Primary School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.