Get started16 Cator Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 48.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Cator Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2024
16 Cator Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 16 Cator Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2016Most recent
£120,000
+2.6%over 2 years18 July 2014
£117,000
+5.4%over 7 years30 October 2006
£111,000
+150.8%over 5 years15 June 2001
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7RH: £177,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG19 7QW
Radmanthwaite Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Farmilo Primary School and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.