Get started8 St Cuthberts Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). Across 1999–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 49.7% above the 2013 sale price.
8 St Cuthberts Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2022
8 St Cuthberts Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension, enlarging lounge, dining room and kitchen. Roof light added to front elevation. Canopy extension to front entrance infilled with new front door and glazed side lights
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 St Cuthberts Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,936
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holystone Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of property.
19 July 2013Most recent
£228,500
+106.9%over 13 years15 October 1999
£110,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UZ: £299,999 (2025–2024).
72 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
85 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
81 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
6 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
75 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.