Get started1 Algernon Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Backworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £262,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 20.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Algernon Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
1 Algernon Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 14 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Algernon Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

8 December 2020Most recent
£262,000
+7.8%over 4 years26 February 2016
£243,000
+15.7%over 1 year20 June 2014
£210,000
-16.0%over 7 years23 June 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0RN: £245,000 (2025–2016).
11 Algernon Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
9 Algernon Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
15 Algernon Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
7 Algernon Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2020
6 Algernon Drive Backworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE27 0BH
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.