Get started1 Acorn Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2010–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 26.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Acorn Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2020
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Acorn Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£202,000
+21.3%over 7 years3 April 2010
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GE: £275,000 (2024–2021).
14 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
7 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
1a Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
2 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2021
17 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
NE27 0RP
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.