Get started2 Acorn Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2010–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 20.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £224,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Acorn Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 11 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Acorn Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2021Most recent
£224,000
+14.3%over 11 years19 April 2010
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GE: £275,000 (2024–2019).
14 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
7 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
1a Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
17 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
3 Acorn Lane Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE27 0UE
Closest school
0.7 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.