Get started75 St Cuthberts Way is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Last sale on file: £290,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
75 St Cuthberts Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
4m deep single storey rear extension to create open plan kitchen diner and utility room. Mono pitch roof with 2no velux windows. 4m wide Bi-fold doors
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
75 St Cuthberts Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,085
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holystone Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2024Most recent
£290,000
+46.5%over 5 years30 November 2018
£198,000
-5.7%27 July 2018
£210,000
+8.5%over 10 years2 November 2007
£193,500
+115.0%over 6 years31 January 2001
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UZ: £300,000 (2025–2024).
72 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
85 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
81 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
6 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
28 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE27 0XE
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.