Get started2 St Cuthberts Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1247 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2011, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 41.8% above the 2011 sale price.
2 St Cuthberts Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 12 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 2 St Cuthberts Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holystone Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

29 July 2011Most recent
£220,000
+14.6%over 7 years28 November 2003
£192,000
-3.0%28 August 2003
£198,000
+85.1%over 3 years10 September 1999
£106,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UZ: £299,999 (2025–2024).
72 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
85 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
81 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
6 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
75 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.