Get started10 St Cuthberts Way is a property in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UZ). It has council tax band D.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.5% per year.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion with rear dormer
10 St Cuthberts Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£240,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 8 years.
2 November 2007Most recent
£240,000
+107.9%over 8 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holystone Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to the rear of the property
15 October 1999
£115,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UZ: £299,999 (2025–2024).
72 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
85 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
81 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
6 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
75 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
NE27 0XE
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.