Get started1 St Cuthberts Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 38.5% above the 2015 sale price.
1 St Cuthberts Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2019
1 St Cuthberts Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£276,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 St Cuthberts Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holystone Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

7 July 2015Most recent
£276,500
+0.5%over 6 years1 May 2009
£275,000
25 October 2004
£275,000
+86.4%over 3 years19 December 2000
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UZ: £299,999 (2025–2024).
72 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
85 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
81 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
6 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
75 St Cuthberts Way Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.