Get started16a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 90 m² this is the 11th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–1168 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home.
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £95,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 25.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 16a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
16a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Middle School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£95,500
+15.8%over 12 years6 July 2007
£82,500
+18.7%over 2 years6 May 2005
£69,500
+247.5%over 7 years2 February 1998
£20,000
30 May 1997
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0QR: £52,400 (2023–2020).
7 Ann Street Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
11a Ann Street Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
14a Ann Street Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
12a Ann Street Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
12b Ann Street Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE27 0SQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.