Get started3 The Wynd is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 36.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2024
3 The Wynd has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 The Wynd runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

22 August 2014Most recent
£131,500
-11.7%over 6 years11 January 2008
£149,000
+53.6%over 4 years1 August 2003
£97,000
+73.2%over 4 years28 May 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DB: £186,000 (2024–2021).
28 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
30 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
12 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
15 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
9 The Wynd Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.