Get started8 Ashleigh Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 95 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 19 EPCs). Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £247,000.
Latest sale on 8 Ashleigh Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 8 Ashleigh Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£247,000
+20.5%over 5 years16 August 2019
£205,000
+32.3%over 2 years21 December 2016
£155,000
+181.8%over 16 years14 August 2000
£55,000
+14.6%over 3 years12 November 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8EY: £180,000 (2024–2022).
20 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
Cemetery Lodge Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
19 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
30 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
1 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.