Get started4 Ashleigh Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £237,800. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 22.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
Price for 4 Ashleigh Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£237,800
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
4 Ashleigh Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,998
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ashleigh Grove-Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2020Most recent
£237,800
+29.9%over 3 years16 May 2017
£183,000
-6.6%over 10 years1 August 2006
£196,000
+226.9%over 6 years19 May 2000
£59,950
+19.9%over 2 years27 February 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8EY: £180,000 (2024–2023).
20 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
Cemetery Lodge Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
8 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
19 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
30 Ashleigh Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.