Get started36 Greenhaugh is a three-bedroom detached house in West Moor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7WA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 83 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 20.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £246,000 in November 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
36 Greenhaugh is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,964
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Lane-Westmoor Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2020Most recent
£246,000
+36.7%over 11 years21 August 2009
£180,000
-7.5%over 3 years30 January 2006
£194,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7WA: £366,000 (2022–2019).
54 Greenhaugh West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
76 Greenhaugh West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
68 Greenhaugh West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
1 Greenhaugh West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
12 Greenhaugh West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Westmoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.